Education

ESMIT Organs

The ESMIT is led by an Education Chair, who is supported by various Project Groups consisting of specialists from different backgrounds, including radiologists, clinicians and scientists. The Education Representatives contribute to the educational programme of the ESMIT and help with the creation of lectures and case viewing sessions. Furthermore, Affiliated ESMIT Advisors have been appointed by the Societies AOFNMB/ARCCNM, ALASBIM, ARSNM, AANM, CANM and ANZSNM to evaluate the contents of ESMIT from the perspective of their countries and to help the ESMIT with providing teachings that are attractive to a global audience. In addition, Task Forces have been created to work on specific challenges such as the creation of a MCQ database. 

Leadership

P. A. Erba, Pisa/IT

Education Chair

P. A. Erba, Pisa/IT


Project Group Bone & Joint

Member/ESMIT Representative

E. Rust, Mulhouse/FR

Member

R. Chakravartty, Frimley/UK

Member

A. Eccles, London/UK


Project Group Dosimetry

Member/ESMIT Representative

J. Gear, Sutton/UK

Member

M. Bardies, Toulouse/FR

Member

N. Chouin, Nantes/FR


Project Group Neuroimaging

Member/ESMIT Representative

E. v.d. Giessen, Amsterdam/NL

Member

J. Darcourt, Nice/FR

Member

J. Gear, Sutton/UK


Project Group Oncology I

Member/ESMIT Representative

P. Pilkington, Madrid/ES

Member

J. Darcourt, Nice/FR


Project Group Oncology II

Member/ESMIT Representative

P. Pilkington, Madrid/ES

Member

F. Ceci, Bologna/IT

Member

I. Manea, Bucharest/RO


Project Group Physics

Member/ESMIT Representative

S. Nekolla, Munich/DE

Member

M. Bardies, Toulouse/FR

Member

D. Visvikis, Brest/FR


Project Group School

Member/Coordinator

A. Flotats, Barcelona/ES

Member/Coordinator

A. Eccles, London/UK

Member/Cardio Track

C. Rischpler, Essen/DE

Member/Cardio Track

O. Gheysens, Leuven/BE

Member/Oncology Track

F. Ceci, Bologna/IT

Member/Oncology Track

P. Pilkington, Madrid/ES

Member/Paediatric Track

R. Chakravartty, Frimley/UK

Member/Paediatric Track

L. Kurch, Leipzig/DE

Member/Texture Features Analysis Track

D. Visvikis, Brest/FR

Member/Texture Features Analysis Track

M. Sollini, Rozzano/IT


Project Group Thyroid

Member/ESMIT Representative

J. Mihailovic, Sremska Kamenica/RS

Member

F. Ceci, Bologna/IT

Member

P. Kolenc Peitl, Ljubljana/SI


Examination Task Force

Chair

A. Boubaker, Lausanne/CH

Member

T. Bogsrud, Oslo/NO

Member

I. Burger, Zurich/CH

Member

J. Buscombe, Cambridge/UK

Member

E. Durand, Le Kremlin-Bicêtre Cedex/FR

Member

D. Huic, Zagreb/HR

Member

S. Schwarzenböck, Rostock/DE

Member

S. Vinjamuri, Liverpool/UK


Affiliated ESMIT Advisors

Member

A. Alrawashdeh, Amman/JO

Member

A. Doruyter, Cape Town/ZA

Member

R. Fernández, Santiago/CL

Member

D. Nadebaum, Melbourne/AU

Member

P. Sharma, New Delhi/IND

Member

T. Watabe, Osaka/JP

Member

A. Wiley, Halifax/CA


ESMIT Representatives

Bone & Joint Committee

D. Morland, Reims/FR

Cardiovascular Committee

C. Rischpler, Essen/GER

Dosimetry Committee

N. Chouin, Nantes/FR

Drug Development Committee

W. Deuther-Conrad, Leipzig/GER

Inflammation & Infection Committee

E. Noriega, Ciudad Real/ES

Neuroimaging Committee

D. Cecchin, Padua/IT

Oncology Committee

P. Pilkington, Madrid/ES

Paediatric Committee

L. Kurch, Leipzig/GER

Physics Committee

S. Nekolla, Munich/GER

Radiation Protection

G. Tosi, Rozzano/IT

Radiopharmacy Committee

S. Forsback, Turku/FI

Technologist Committee

R. Strand Olsen, Frederiksberg/DK

Thyroid Committee

D. Deandreis, Torino/IT

Translational Molecular Imaging & Therapy Committee

C. Grana, Milano/IT

This website uses cookies. Learn more