Education

ESMIT Organs

Each level is led by a chair and a working group consisting of specialists from different backgrounds, including radiologists, clinicians and scientists. The Education Representatives contribute to the educational programme of the ESMIT and help with the creation of lectures and case viewing sessions. Furthermore, Affiliated ESMIT Advisors have been appointed by the Societies AOFNMB/ARCCNM, ALASBIM, ARSNM, AANM, CANM and ANZSNM to evaluate the contents of ESMIT from the perspective of their countries and to help the ESMIT with providing teachings that are attractive to a global audience. In addition, Task Forces have been created to work on specific challenges such as the creation of a case database and a MCQ database. 

Leadership

J. Pruim, Groningen/NL

Education Chair

J. Pruim, Groningen/NL

 


Working Group Level 1

J. Koziorowski, Linköping/SE

Chair

J. Koziorowski, Linköping/SE

Member

A. Eccles, London/UK

Member

I. Manea/RO

Member

J. Gear, Sutton/UK

Member

R. Chakravartty, Frimley/UK

Member

M. Luster, Marburg/DE


Working Group Level 2

 

P. A. Erba, Pisa/IT

Chair

P. A. Erba, Pisa/IT

Member

C. Decristoforo, Innsbruck/AT

Member

I. Burger, Zurich/CH

Member

L. Sconfienza, Milan/IT

Member

R. Buechel, Zurich/CH

Member

S. Schwarzenböck, Rostock/DE

Member

S. Pappata, Naples/IT

 


Working Group Level 3

P. Elsinga, Groningen/NL

Chair

P. Elsinga, Groningen/NL

Member

B.M. Fischer, Copenhagen/DK

Member

J. Darcourt, Nice/FR

Member

F. Ceci, Bologna/IT

Member

A. Flotats, Barcelona/ES

Member

M. Bardies, Toulouse/FR


Examination Task Force

Chair

A. Boubaker, Lausanne/CH

Member

T. Bogsrud, Oslo/NO

Member

I. Burger, Zurich/CH

Member

J. Buscombe, Cambridge/UK

Member

E. Durand, Le Kremlin-Bicêtre Cedex/FR

Member

D. Huic, Zagreb/HR

Member

S. Schwarzenböck, Rostock/DE

Member

S. Vinjamuri, Liverpool/UK

 


Case Task Force

Member

I. Manea/RO

Member

S. Schwarzenböck, Rostock/DE

Member

F. Ceci, Bologna/IT


Affiliated ESMIT Advisors

Member

A. Alrawashdeh, Amman/JO

Member

A. Doruyter, Cape Town/ZA

Member

R. Fernández, Santiago/CL

Member

D. Nadebaum, Melbourne/AU

Member

T. Watabe, Osaka/JP

Member

A. Wiley, Halifax/CA


ESMIT Representatives

Bone & Joint Committee

E. Rust, Mulhouse/FR

Cardiovascular Committee

D. Agostini, Caen/FR

Dosimetry Committee

N. Chouin, Nantes/FR

Drug Development Committee

W. Deuther-Conrad, Leipzig/DE

Inflammation & Infection Committee

V. Artiko, Belgrade/RS

Neuroimaging Committee

S. Pappata, Naples/IT

Oncology Committee

P. Pilkington, Madrid/ES

Paediatric Committee

A. I. Santos, Charneca Da Caparica/PT

Physics Committee

S. Nekolla, Munich/DE

Radiation Protection

G. Tosi, Rozzano/IT

Radiopharmacy Committee

J. Koziorowski, Linköping/SE

Technologist Committee

C. Terwinghe, Leuven/BE

Thyroid Committee

J. Mihailovic, Sremska Kamenica/RS

Translational Molecular Imaging & Therapy Committee

M. De Jong, Rotterdam/NL

Back to top
This website uses cookies. Learn more